March 2013 Archives

Opening Round Championships (ORCS) Results

| 0 TrackBacks
Penn State Mock Trial sent two teams to compete at ORCS this past weekend in Hamilton, Ohio. After a great weekend of trials, we are thrilled to say that for the first time in five years, Penn State will be sending a team to Nationals!  Nationals will take place from April 12-14 in Washington D.C. Click here for the tab summary from this past weekend.  Below are the individual results of both the A & B Teams.

A Team

Team Members:

Samantha Rocchino*

Ashley Tarriff

Paul Pavelka

Mandy Stango

Suzanne Zakaria

Alex Koury

Ryan Krumholz**

Lauren Parrott**

Results: 7-1, Bid to Nationals!

Awards: Ashley Tarriff, Attorney (17 π), Suzanne Zakaria, Witness (17 π)


B Team:

Team Members:

Andrew D'Aversa*

Sara Treumann

Maria Cosma

Brian Shiue

Katie Fritchman

Tess Hamsher

Ben Goodyear

Laura Beltz

Katie Murt

Results: 4-4

* Captain
** Alternate

Both teams represented Penn State admirably and worked very hard to get this far.  We wish the A Team luck at Nationals and we are sure that their hard work will result in the continued success of their team and Penn State Mock Trial as a whole.

For the Glory!


Regionals Results

| 0 TrackBacks
Penn State Mock Trial sent 4 teams to compete in AMTA Regional tournaments this Spring.  Here is a recap of how each team performed:

Regional 1:
Location: State College, PA

Team 1 Attending: Team "B"
Team Members:
  • Andrew D'Aversa
  • Sara Treumann
  • Laura Beltz
  • Tess Hamsher
  • Katie Fritchman
  • Ben Goodyear
  • Brian Shiue
Record: 3rd (6-2) Bid to ORCS
Awards: Ben Goodyear, Witness (17Δ)

Team 2 Attending: Team "C"
Team Members:
  • Perri Atkinson
  • Ryan Krumholz
  • Maria Cosma
  • Lauren Parrott
  • Ryan Ivins
  • Ryan McSherry
  • Katie Murt
  • John Veiszlemlein
Record: 2nd (6-1-1) Bid to ORCS
Awards: Ryan Krumholz, Attorney (18Δ)

Regional 2:
Location: Buffalo, NY

Team 1 Attending: Team "A"
Team Members:
  • Ashley Tarriff
  • Sam Rocchino
  • Paul Pavelka
  • Mandy Stango
  • Suzanne Zakaria
  • Alex Koury
Record: 1st (8-0), Spirit of AMTA (Bid to ORCS)
Awards: Sam Rocchino, Attorney (19
π, 17Δ), Suzanne Zakaria, Witness (16π)


Team 2 Attending: Team "D"
Team Members:
  • Michelle Anthony
  • Julia Jacobs
  • Laurel Kandianis
  • Eydsa La Paz
  • Adam Mogil
  • Shaan Pattni
  • Christie Testa
Record: 3rd (6-2) (Bid to ORCS)
Awards: Laurel Kandianis, Attorney (17
Δ)

Each one of Penn State's teams earned a bid to Opening Round Championships. Unfortunately, we can only accept two bids as an organization. Congratulations to all of the teams and their captains on their amazing work!

Upcoming Tournaments:

Opening Round Championships
Hamilton, Ohio
March 22-24

Teams Attending:
A Team:
  • Sam Rocchino*
  • Alex Koury
  • Paul Pavelka
  • Mandy Stango
  • Ashley Tarriff
  • Suzanne Zakaria
  • Ryan Krumholz**
  • Lauren Parrott**
B Team:
  • Andrew D'Aversa*
  • Laura Beltz
  • Maria Cosma
  • Katie Fritchman
  • Ben Goodyear
  • Tess Hamsher
  • Katie Murt
  • Brian Shiue
  • Sara Treumann
* Captain
** Alternate



Full Text  Tag